Cabinet Representatives on Conference-wide Organizations

*denotes committees of primary importance for DS attendance

Kennetha Bigham-Tsai

  • *Conference Leadership Team
  • *AC Program Committee
  • *Communications Commission
  • *WMC Trustees
  • Racial Ethnic Local Church Committee
  • Religion and Race Commission
  • Cooperative Ministries Committee

Anita Hahn

  • *Equitable Compensation Commission
  • Board of Global Ministries
  • Indian Workers Conference
  • Board of Evangelism
  • United Methodist Women

Dwayne Bagley

  • *Council on Finance & Administration
  • *Joint Committee on Incapacity
  • *Board of Pensions and Health Benefits
  • Board of Church and Society
  • UMCOR/Hunger Committee
  • MI Area School for Pastoral Ministry

Bill Haggard

  • *Ordained Ministry
  • *New Church Establishment and Development
  • *Personnel Committee
  • Prison Ministries and Concerns Committee
  • Hispanic/Latino Ministries Committee
  • Disaster Response Team
  • United Methodist Men

Elizabeth Hill

  • *After Pastor Care
  • *UM Retirement Communities
  • *United Methodist Women
  • *Commission On Christian Unity & Interreligious Relationships
  • *Michigan Area Clergy Family Advocacy
  • Standing Rules
  • Protection Policy Committee

Elbert Dulworth

  • *Conference Leadership Team
  • *Church Extension
  • *Area Leaders
  • Disaster Response
  • United Methodist Men
  • Human Resource Management

John Hice

  • *Committee on Nominations
  • *New Church Development
  • *Conference Program Committee
  • *Board of Pensions and Health Benefits

David Kim

  • *Council on Finance and Administration
  • *Board of Global Ministries
  • *Joint Committee on Disability
  • Conference Personnel Committee
  • Board of Trustees
  • Fellowship of Local Pastors & Associate Members
  • Committee on Asian American Ministry

Mark Spaw

  • *Board of Ordained Ministry
  • Michigan Area School for Pastoral Ministry
  • Board of Discipleship
  • *Board or Higher Education & Campus Ministry
  • Board of Laity

Charles Boayue

  • *Bishop’s Initiative on Children and Poverty
  • *Committee on Hispanic/Latino Ministry
  • *Board of Justice, Advocacy, and Equity
  • *Board of Outdoor & Retreat Ministries
  • *Committee on Equitable Compensation
  • Commission on Religion and Race
  • United Methodist Children’s Home
  • African-American Clergy

Heartland District

  • DCOM – Dwayne Bagley
  • Board of Church Location & Building – Tamara
  • Superintendency – Bill Haggard
  • Leadership Team – Anita
  • Missions – Tamara